Home /

Cost of Living Rankings

Explore U.S. metro areas ranked by cost of living, affordability, and rent prices using BEA Regional Price Parities across all 50 states. See our methodology.

San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont currently leads BEA overall RPP among U.S. metros on this hub.

According to the U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis's 2024 Regional Price Parities, San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont posts the highest overall price index among metros shown here (115.6 vs a national average of 100). Use the linked top-100 lists for most-expensive, cheapest, highest-rent, goods, services, and fastest-rising metros. RPP is a spatial price-level index for the data year, not a live rent quote or personal budget.

  • San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont leads the most-expensive metro snapshot on this hub
  • Overall RPP 115.6 (national average = 100)

San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont cost index

All-items RPP vs national average (100)

50160Nat'l avg100115.6

San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont category breakdown

BEA RPP composition · index 100 = national average

Rents194.72Services172.59Goods108.47Overall115.61

Most Expensive

Most expensive metros

Top 5 by overall RPP, 100 = national average

  1. 1
  2. 2
  3. 3
  4. 4
  5. 5
    Napa 112.6 RPP

Source U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Price Parities · 2024

View all 100 metros →

Cheapest Cities

Cheapest metros

Bottom 5 by overall RPP, lower is cheaper

  1. 1
    Monroe 83.6 RPP
  2. 2
    Eagle Pass 83.8 RPP
  3. 3
    Dothan 83.8 RPP
  4. 4
    Texarkana 84.0 RPP
  5. 5
    Enid 84.3 RPP

Source U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Price Parities · 2024

View all 100 metros →

Highest Rents

Highest rents

Top 5 by rent-component RPP

  1. 1
  2. 2
    Napa 197.4 RPP
  3. 3
  4. 4
  5. 5

Source U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Price Parities · 2024

View all 100 metros →

Most Expensive States

Most expensive states

Top 5 by overall RPP

  1. 1
    California 110.7 RPP
  2. 2
    Hawaii 110.0 RPP
  3. 3
  4. 4
    New Jersey 108.8 RPP
  5. 5
    New York 107.9 RPP

Source U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Price Parities · 2024

View all 51 states →

Metro RPP reference table

The top 50 metros by overall BEA Regional Price Parity on this hub. Each row links to the metro detail page with release-over-release history, peer distributions, and salary-equivalent tools. National average = 100.

Browse all 387 metros →
#Metro areaOverallGoodsServicesRents
1San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA115.6108.5172.6194.7
2Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL114.2103.697.2155.6
3Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA113.6106.6158.6170.4
4New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ112.6110.3127.0148.6
5Napa, CA112.6105.2156.5197.4
6San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA111.9108.0174.2179.3
7Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA111.1104.092.8151.3
8Urban Honolulu, HI111.0111.6187.3135.5
9Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA110.5105.2152.9171.1
10San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA110.4105.2156.7211.9
11Santa Cruz-Watsonville, CA109.9105.2152.7164.3
12Kiryas Joel-Poughkeepsie-Newburgh, NY109.4110.3136.8115.8
13Kahului-Wailuku, HI109.4111.6190.6119.2
14Salinas, CA109.0105.2154.2145.7
15Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV108.9104.8106.7151.1
16Santa Maria-Santa Barbara, CA108.8105.2149.8151.4
17San Luis Obispo-Paso Robles, CA108.6105.2147.8144.4
18Vallejo, CA108.5105.2155.0142.0
19Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH108.399.7148.8148.4
20Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CA107.8105.2154.8139.6
21Bridgeport-Stamford-Danbury, CT Metropolitan Statistical Area106.997.3147.1150.5
22Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA106.7105.2151.3130.2
23Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA106.4101.4148.6129.3
24Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO105.8101.087.9146.9
25Manchester-Nashua, NH105.797.7133.5134.2
26Bremerton-Silverdale-Port Orchard, WA105.6105.092.0129.6
27Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA105.4105.2107.0125.1
28Anchorage, AK105.4107.3111.8109.9
29Boulder, CO105.296.182.7157.0
30Stockton-Lodi, CA105.1105.2158.2115.6
31Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI104.8103.193.5111.8
32New Haven, CT104.697.3144.8124.3
33Baltimore-Columbia-Towson, MD104.5102.4110.2118.2
34Yuba City, CA104.2105.2160.8108.3
35Modesto, CA104.1105.2152.3108.5
36Corvallis, OR104.0105.3108.6114.4
37Wenatchee-East Wenatchee, WA103.9105.0100.6115.0
38Olympia-Lacey-Tumwater, WA103.7105.091.7116.7
39Salem, OR103.6105.3104.7110.3
40Bend, OR103.6105.3105.0110.0
41Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN103.6107.383.6112.0
42Bellingham, WA103.3105.099.9112.9
43Ithaca, NY103.399.7131.6128.4
44Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ103.395.093.3121.2
45Fairbanks-College, AK103.2107.3119.892.6
46Naples-Marco Island, FL103.296.287.8129.4
47Trenton-Princeton, NJ103.299.8112.3135.1
48Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX103.1102.890.7117.9
49Hartford-West Hartford-East Hartford, CT102.797.3144.9110.2
50Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD102.696.8114.4113.1

Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Price Parities (2026 vintage). Download the full 387-metro extract as CSV or JSON.

New in the latest BEA release

Which metro costs changed fastest?

These are year-over-year shifts in BEA's relative price index, not a claim about a household's dollar inflation. They show where a metro's cost position changed most against the national benchmark.

See the full release-change ranking →
  1. #1 largest annual shift

    Flagstaff, AZ

    +8.5 RPP points from 91.9 to 100.3

  2. #2 largest annual shift

    Dover, DE

    +5.6 RPP points from 91.9 to 97.5

  3. #3 largest annual shift

    Cheyenne, WY

    +4.9 RPP points from 91.6 to 96.5

Cite or reuse this ranking data

Journalists, relocation analysts, and AI systems can cite PlainCost’s BEA-derived tables under CC BY 4.0. The full extract, embeddable snapshot, and release-change studies live on dedicated data pages so this hub stays a navigational ranking index.

About Cost of Living Rankings

These rankings use the Bureau of Economic Analysis (BEA) Regional Price Parities (RPPs) to compare the cost of living across U.S. metropolitan areas. The RPP index measures the relative price levels of goods, services, and rents, with the national average set at 100.

A metro with an RPP of 110 is 10% more expensive than the national average, while one at 90 is 10% cheaper. Use the salary calculator to see what your income is worth in different cities, or compare two metros side by side.

Source: Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Price Parities by Metropolitan Statistical Area Index where national average = 100

Download the compiled Regional Price Parities extract cited on this page: regional-price-parities.csv (CC BY 4.0). Method notes live on /methodology and /data.

Every figure on PlainCost is rendered directly from BEA Regional Price Parity source data, no number is typed in by an editor. See our editorial standards & corrections policy, the methodology behind these numbers, our changelog, or report a data error. Data current as of 2026-08-11. Rankings measure the published cost-of-living index only; we don't recommend where to live or rate any metro's quality of life.